Programme

The conference will be packed full of discussion points and centering on the new strategy, its recommendations and implementation. Expect to hear from experts on single-use plastics bans and taxes, DRS, Secondary material markets, Producer Responsibility, recycling targets and food waste.

Throughout the conference highly interactive sessions will provide ample opportunity for debate, with day one’s practitioner-focused breakout workshops specifically focusing on areas of challenge or change.

Day 1

9.00 – 09.30 - Registration

Opportunity for networking

9.30 – 10.00 - Keynote Address

RT Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (invited)

10.00 – 11.00 - Opening Debate

The Resources & Waste Strategy for England – “landmark blueprint” or “damp squib”?

Chair: Anna McMorrin MP (invited)

Panellists from the conference partners debate the highs and lows of the new strategy

11.00 – 11.30 – Break

Opportunity for networking.

11.30 – 13.00 – EPR: packaging and beyond - in collaboration with

Against the backdrop of the Government consultations earlier in the year, this session will explore how Extended Producer Responsibility for packaging is taking shape to deliver better outcomes across the supply chain and how similar principles and approaches could be applied to EPR frameworks for other waste streams.

Speakers include:

  • Dr Dominic Hogg, Eunomia Research & Consulting – latest thinking and next steps on packaging EPR
  • Matt Demorais, Sustainable Business and Partnerships Manager, Unilever (invited) – driving innovation in packaging formats
  • Robbie Staniforth, Ecosurety – the future for WEEE and batteries
  • Dr Adam Read, Suez – the potential for textiles EPR

13.00 – 14.00 – Lunch

Opportunity for networking, food and drink.

Stream one:

Stream two:

Food waste prevention & recycling

Packaging - in collaboration with

14.00 – 15.30 Part 1: Food Waste Prevention

14.00 – 15.30 Part 1: Packaging: design for better outcomes

Speakers include:

  • Ben Elliot, Food Surplus and Waste Champion (invited)
  • Andrew Parry, Special Advisor - Food & Drink, WRAP – the future of food waste reporting & targets

Chair: Ed Kosior, Managing Director, Nextek Ltd

Speakers include:

  • Lubna Edwards, Group Sustainability Director, Klöckner Pentaplast (invited)
  • Prof Rob Holdway, Founder, Giraffe Innovation & Professor Associate at Brunel School of Engineering & Design (invited) – the design challenge

15.30 – 16.00 – Break

Opportunity for networking.

16.00 – 17.30 Part 2: Separate collection & treatment

16.00 – 17.30 Part 2: Innovation: the future of plastics

Speakers include:

  • Charlotte Morton, Chief Executive, ADBA – the outlook for AD and biogas
  • Pamela Lloyd, Commercial Director, Severn Trent Green Power – building the right relationships
  • Paul Killoughery, Bio Collectors (invited) – food to fuel: closing the collection loop

Speakers include:

  • Dr John Williams, Technical Director, BBIA – bio-based and biodegradable plastics
  • Paul Davidson, SABIC – waste plastics as chemical feedstocks
  • Dr Sally Beken, Knowledge Transfer Network - polymer innovations in the pipeline

17.30 - 18.30 – Drinks Reception

Join your peers, exhibitors and speakers over a drink and discuss the hot topics of the day.



Day 2

9.00 – 9.30 - Registration

Opportunity for networking.

9.30 – 10.00 - Keynote Address

Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Energy and Clean Growth (invited)

10.00 – 11.30 - Secondary materials markets: challenges and opportunities

This session will explore what trends and developments are shaping global markets for secondary materials and what is needed to create more UK market demand for recycled materials so that the UK can realise the economic benefits and stop “offshoring our waste for others to deal with”.

Speakers include:

  • Martin Chilcott, Manufacture 2030 (invited) – challenges and opportunities for secondary resources
  • Simon Rutledge, Biffa Waste Services – developing UK plastics reprocessing
  • Simon Duddy, Office for National Statistics (invited) – developing a National Materials Datahub

11.30 – 12.00 - Coffee

Opportunity for networking.

12.00 – 13.00 - Intelligence-based approaches to waste and materials data, tracking and crime prevention

This session will unpack the range of initiatives currently underway to improve data on waste and secondary materials to support resource efficiency, develop early warning protocols to prevent waste crime and tighten up on waste exports.

Speakers include:

  • Ray Purdy, Air and Space Evidence (invited) – using satellite imagery to spot waste crime
  • Simone Aplin, Technical Director, Anthesis – the new Vastum waste tracking system prototype

13.00 – 14.00 - Lunch

Opportunity for networking, food and drink.

14.00 – 15.45 - Collection consistency for households and businesses: quality materials, quality services

This session will explore what consistency means at a practical level, including service configuration, contracts, MRF infrastructure, and the implications of engaging businesses as well as householders.

Speakers include:

  • Richard Kirkman, Veolia (invited) – working with BIDS to provide value-for-money, efficient services
  • York Business Improvement District (invited) – procuring a collaborative commercial waste contract

15.45 – 16.00 - Summary & Close



Book your place