Programme

With ministerial keynotes and four key themes – ‘50% recycling and beyond’, ‘Sharing cost and responsibility across the supply chain’, ‘A UK vision for resource efficiency’ and ‘New delivery paradigms’ – this year’s programme is focused both on exploring solutions to today’s challenges on day one, and on shaping the future of UK waste and resource management policy on day two.

Throughout the conference highly interactive sessions will provide ample opportunity for debate, with day one’s practitioner-focused breakout workshops specifically focusing on areas of challenge or change. Topics include new contractual relationships, enforcement and waste crime, future residual waste options and collection consistency.

Day 1

9.30 – 10.00 - Keynote Address

Speaker TBC

10.00 – 11.20 - UK Recycling: 50% and Beyond...or Bust?

With increasing pressure on the UK household recycling rate, and greater ambition emerging from the European Commission, this session explores the potentially ‘game changing’ moves that will be needed to move to 50% recycling and beyond. Food and plastic waste streams and collection harmonisation will be under the spotlight, along with behaviour change and communications, and the supporting role that the retail sector can play.

Speakers include:

  • Linda Crichton, Head of Resource Management, WRAP
  • Donna Ball, Assistant Director, Department of Place, Bolton Council
  • Paul Ringham, Commercial Director, Viridor
  • Iain Ferguson, Environment Manager, The Co-operative Group
  • Jayne Cox, Director, Brook Lyndhurst

11.20 – 11.40 - Refreshments & Networking

Opportunity for networking, food and drink.

11.40 – 13.00 - In the Hot Seat: Who’s Responsible for Recycling and Reduction?

Challenging market conditions, public sector spending constraints, and wider circular economy thinking have stimulated a growing debate about how cost and responsibility for recycling and resource stewardship are shared across the supply chain.  This session explores different perspectives on extended producer responsibility, consumer and business engagement, and the influencing role of high street brands that are increasingly under the spotlight.

Speakers include:

  • Andrew Lappage, Head of Operations, North London Waste Authority
  • Steve Gough, Chief Executive, Valpak
  • Nick Brown, Head of Sustainability, Coca-Cola European Partners
  • Paul Crewe, Head of Sustainability, J Sainsbury plc (invited)
  • Professor Nick Pidgeon, Professor of Environmental Psychology, Cardiff University

13.00 – 14.00 - Lunch & Networking

Opportunity for networking, food and drink.

14.00 – 15:00 - Breakout Sessions

Expert Breakout Session 1: The Contract Conundrum: New Contract Options and Models, and Their Implications

  • Chair: Trevor Nicoll, Head of Recycling, Waste and Fleet Services - Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council
    Speakers include:
  • Joe Papineschi, Director - Eunomia
  • Graham Mayes, Chief Operating Officer, Material Sourcing, SUEZ UK
  • Keith Townsend, Executive Director Environment & Customer Services, Ealing Council (invited)

Expert Breakout Session 2: Smarter Solutions for Business Waste: Re-thinking Service Models

  • Chair: Dr Geoff Sampson, Director, Circulogic
    Speakers include:
  • Ben Harding, ‎Director of Corporate Sector Development, SUEZ UK
  • James Fulford, Chief Executive, London Business Waste and Recycling
  • Nathan Gray, Sustainability Manager, Helistrat

Expert Breakout Session 3: Keeping Waste Crime at Bay: Tackling Illegal Waste Behaviour and Activities Collaboratively

  • Chair: Samantha Riggs, 25 Bedford Row, London
    Speakers include:
  • Mike Brown, Managing Director, Eunomia Research & Consulting Ltd
  • Nicky Cunningham, Deputy Director - Site-Based Regulation, Environment Agency (invited)

15.00 – 15.30 - Refreshments & Networking

Opportunity for networking, food and drink.

15.30 – 16:30 - Breakout Sessions

Expert Breakout Session 4: Burn, Bury or Export: Modelling Future Residual Waste Disposal Options

  • Chair: TBC
    Speakers include:
  • Adrian Judge, Director, Tolvik Consulting
  • Mike Thair, Group Development Director, Biffa
  • Leicester County Council tbc

Expert Breakout Session 5: The Urban Recycling Challenge: The Latest Tools and Service Innovations

  • Chair: Cllr Clyde Loakes, Deputy Leader, London Borough of Waltham Forest Council
    Speakers include:
  • Anthony Buchan, Head of Programme - Local Authority Support, Resource London
  • Dr. Tim Walker, Head of Waste Management, Belfast City Council
  • Private sector speaker tbc

Expert Breakout Session 6: Higher up the Hierarchy: Business Cases for Re-use

  • Chair: Dr. Jane Beasley, Beasley Associates
    Speakers include:
  • Alex Green, Managing Director, Social Purpose Group
  • Steve Longdon, Regional Director, FCC Environment

16.30 – 17:00 - Closing Plenary



Day 2

9.30 – 10.00 - Keynote Address

RT Hon Hilary Benn (invited)

10.00 – 11.20 - Resource Efficiency and Productivity: A New UK Vision

With significant areas of future UK policy currently under development through Defra’s 25-year Environment Plan, BEIS’ Industrial Strategy, the National Infrastructure Assessment, and the Clean Growth Plan, this session will explore what a new UK vision for resources could look like.

Speakers include:

  • Dr Marcus Gover, Chief Executive, WRAP
  • Helga Vanthournout, Senior Expert, Center for Business and the Environment, McKinsey & Co. (invited)
  • Stewart Davies, Chief Executive, Augean plc and Chairman, ESA
  • Alexandra Jones, Director of Industrial Strategy, Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (invited)
  • Professor Paul Ekins, Professor of Resources and Environment Policy, Bartlett School of Environment, Energy & Resources, UCL

11.20 – 11.40 - Refreshments & Networking

Opportunity for networking, food and drink.

11.40 – 13.00 - Risks, Opportunities and the ‘Brexit’ Factor

This session will build on the previous one, exploring different factors that will influence and impact on the waste and resources agenda, from the potential impact of Brexit on legislation and markets to new supply chain relationships, and from the latest consumer behaviour trends to stronger corporate CSR drivers around sustainability and climate change.

Speakers include:

  • Chair: Gabriella Peraccini, Head of Zero Waste, Scottish Government (invited)
  • Speakers include:
  • David Newman, President, World Biogas Association
  • Dr Colin Church, Chief Executive, CIWM
  • Matthew Prosser, Managing Director, UK DS Smith (invited)
  • Robert Hunt, Chief Corporate Officer, Veolia UK (invited)
  • Mike Barry, Head of Sustainable Business, M&S (invited)

13.00 – 14.00 - Lunch & Networking

Opportunity for networking, food and drink.

14.00 – 16:00 - Fresh Perspectives on Delivering Resource Productivity

This session explores the different ‘lenses’ through which waste, resource productivity and circular economy strategies might be viewed, planned for and implemented in the future – including ‘smart’ cities, local/regional economic development, industrial feedstock opportunities, and new investment platforms.

Speakers include:

  • Chair: Rupert Clubb, President, Association of Directors of Environment, Economy, Planning and Transport (ADEPT)
  • Speakers include:
  • Shirley Rodrigues, Deputy Mayor of London (invited)
  • Carl Beer, Chief Executive, Merseyside Recycling & Waste Authority
  • Freek van Eijk, Managing Director, Acceleratio
  • Nigel Aitchison, Partner, Head of Environmental, Foresight Group (invited)

16.00 – 16:15 - Summing up and Close



Book your place