Privacy Policy

The Chartered Institution of Wastes Management (CIWM) is committed to protecting your personal information. We want to maintain the trust and confidence of every one of our members, employees, volunteers, those who purchase our products and services and those who use CIWM’s website.

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions of Site Usage, Online Purchases - General Terms and any other documents referred to on this website) gives you detailed information about when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and how we keep it secure.

We may change this policy from time to time in accordance with changes at CIWM or to reflect changes to regulation or legislation. Please check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using our website and sharing personal information with us you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy, to execute your rights (please see ‘Your Rights’ below) or to see the information we hold about you. Please contact us at  compliance@ciwm.co.uk or write to:

Data Controller
CIWM,
Quadra,
500 Pavilion Drive,
Northampton Business Park,
Northampton
NN4 7YJ

1. Who are we?
We are known as CIWM, the leading professional membership body for the resources and waste management sector. CIWM is a company incorporated by Royal Charter and registered in England (number RC000777); and is a charity registered in England and Wales (no. 109096) and in Scotland (no. SCO37903). The registered office address is CIWM, Quadra, 500 Pavilion Drive, Northampton Business Park, Northampton, NN4 7YJ.

CIWM comprises of its ten regional centres and its trading subsidiary CIWM Enterprises Ltd (Registered Company Number2731563), a wholly owned subsidiary of CIWM which trades only to raise funds for its parent company (collectively referred to herein as “the controllers”, “we”, “us”, “our”).

Please note that CIWM and CIWM Enterprises Ltd are the joint data controllers of your personal data and are regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK.

2. How do we collect information from you?
We only collect personal data that you choose to provide to us or that is required for us to provide (and improve) our services to you. For example, we collect your information:

  • when you provide it to us directly by filling in forms on CIWM’s website, or when you correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise;
  • when you register for a new account with us to become a member, to become an Affiliated Organisation, to purchase our products and services or when you opt-in to receive communications from us (you can unsubscribe from CIWM Group communications at any time);
  • when you provide permission to other organisations to share it with us (including social media networks, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter) or when you use our websites or other applications;
  • when you have given it to a third party and have given your permission for them to pass your information on to us.

Some website functionality or services may be unavailable to users who do not provide their data, or who do not consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies on the CIWM website.

3. What information do we collect about you?
We only collect the information that is necessary to carry out our business, provide the service you have requested and keep you informed.

The personal information we collect, or you give us, may include (but not be limited to) your prefix (Dr, Miss, Mr, Mrs, Mx, etc.); name; contact information, including address, email address and phone number; date of birth; gender; education history; employment information; information related to your professional qualifications, designations and memberships; payment information, including debit/credit card details; and other information necessary in order to enter into a contract with us and for us to fulfil that contract.

You are not required to provide us with all of the personal data listed above, however if you do not provide the data we have marked as essential, we may not be able to effectively provide you with our products, services and information.

We may also collect other information about each of your visits to our site and linked third-party websites, including products and services, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

Our website, which has a URL starting https://, is a secure website which is scanned regularly (at least once per calendar quarter) for compliance with the credit card companies' security requirements. We do not store any financial information, including debit/credit card details, on our website. Where you choose to pay online via debit/credit card to purchase any of our services or products, your payment will be processed and managed through our secure website and links automatically to an independent third-party payment solution provider.

4. How we use the information we collect?
We use this information:

  • to manage your account with us and personalise your use of the website;
  • to determine eligibility for membership and other career development opportunities;
  • to respond to your requests and inquiries;
  • to serve relevant advertisements to you when you visit our sites or other third-party sites;
  • to process your order or request for our products or services (such as membership, training, webinars, events, directory listings, etc.);
  • to process payments, accounting and administration (including, but not limited to, membership subscriptions and renewals, registration fees, or processing the delivery and payments of any products or services that you choose to purchase from us);
  • to evaluate your performance on learning courses and assist you in the tracking of your progress;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered by you and us (for example, if you have purchased a product or service from us) or where we are required to do this by law or other regulations;
  • to seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • to notify you of changes to our services and policies;
  • to send newsletters and communications about events and other products and services offered by CIWM and its trading subsidiary that we think may be of interest to you;
  • to request your participation in surveys, focus groups, or other initiatives which help us to gather information used to develop and enhance our products and services;
  • to manage reporting and business planning - we produce internal documents to monitor our own activities.

Depending on the communication preferences you have provided, we may contact you by email, phone or post about the subjects you have opted-into. Furthermore, if we contact you or you contact us by phone, email or online contact form viaCIWM’s website, the information you provide will be transferred and stored on our database application “IMIS” (hosted by our third-party service provider ‘iFINITY’) for processing your request and for possible follow-ups to better serve you.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent and/or any other applicable legal basis, such as our legitimate interest in engaging in commerce and offering products and services of value to you; where such processing is necessary to perform our contract with you or to take steps before entering into our contract with you; and/or where such processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our contractual agreements.

Please note that any consent you provide may be withdrawn at any time by following the contact methods listed in ‘Your Rights’ and ‘How to opt-out/unsubscribe from marketing communications’ below.

5. Where do we store your data?
All the personal data we process is stored and processed by our staff in the European Economic Area ("EEA"). However, for the purposes of some IT hosting and maintenance (e.g. CIWM’sjob board), your information may be situated outside of the "EEA". In such circumstances, we ensure that your data is managed in accordance with EU Data Protection laws and that any third party handling your data acts only on CIWM instructions and implements all technical measures necessary on an ongoing basis to keep your personal data secure.

If you wish to know more about international transfers of your personal data, you may contact our Data Controller at compliance@ciwm.co.uk.

6. How long do we retain your data?
We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or for as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us or to comply with any relevant legal reasons. We may choose to delete your data and any related CIWM account at any time without notice to you should we determine that we do not need to retain your data any longer.

7. Disclosure of your information
We will not sell or rent your information to any third parties and we will not share your information with any third parties for marketing purposes.

We only disclose information to third parties or individuals who process your information on our behalf or when obliged to do so by law. We require that our third-party service providers only use your personal data as necessary to provide the requested services to us and each service provider is subject to a set of terms consistent with this privacy policy. We also ensure that the third party provides appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and strictly monitor compliance with such security measures for the lifetime of our contractual relationship with the third party. The purpose of sharing your information with third parties includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  1. hosting providers for the secure storage and transmission of your data;
  2. learning technology and online event providers, including our e-learning courses and webinars, for the delivery and improvement of web events and learning programs and the tracking of your progress;
  3. database software providers for the management and tracking of your data (internal use);
  4. regulatory bodies such as the Environment Agency;
  5. individuals, including interviewers, for delivering interviews in respect of applications to upgrade your membership status and tutors and professionals from universities and other educational institutions who assist us in delivering training courses and/or marking course assessment papers;
  6. print house for delivery of our bi-monthly member-only magazine;
  7. payment solution providers for the secure processing of payments you provide to us;
  8. technology providers who assist in the development and management of our website and its functionality;
  9. volunteers in CIWM’s regional centres who perform various functions related to delivering local events on our behalf;
  10. legal and compliance consultants, such as external counsel, external auditors, or tax consultants;
  11. our subsidiaries (i.e. CIWM Enterprises Ltd, the trading subsidiary of CIWM) and business partners where necessary;
  12. legal and/or statutory authorities and agencies, if we receive a complaint about any content you have posted or transmitted to or from one of our sites, to enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions or if we believe that we need to do so to protect and defend the rights or property or safety of CIWM, our websites or the personal safety of our employees or  visitors, and for other lawful purposes.

Furthermore, we may disclose aggregate statistics about our site visitors, supporters, customers and sales to describe our services and operations to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, however these statistics won’t include any personally identifying information.

8. How we protect your personal information
We use reasonable measures to strive to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Technology, such as, but not limited to, Transport Layer Security (TLS) and Secured Socket Layer (SSL), is used to enhance security and reduce the risk of loss.

Please note that any transmission of personal information to us is at your own risk. Furthermore, our security practices, processes or technology do not guarantee absolute security of your information and you should take all normal personal precautions, such as, but not limited to, not sharing passwords, closing browsers after use, and not using public networks (e.g. internet cafes, etc.).

9. Profiling
We may use the information you provide to us and which we obtain from other sources to analyse your personal information and create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with products, services and information which may be of interest to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risks. This practice is called “profiling”, which involves making automated decisions about you based on this information in order to better enable us to tailor our interactions with you to make them more relevant and interesting. You may object to such profiling at any time by contacting us (see ‘Your Rights’ below).

10. Use of cookies
Like many other websites, the CIWM website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better, more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by updating your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full Cookie Policy. Please be aware that turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

11. Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to websites run by other organisations (e.g. links to Sage Pay for credit card payments and other service providers, including advertisers). These are provided for your convenience. They do not signify that we endorse the website and we have no responsibility for the content on the linked website(s). This privacy policy applies only to CIWM's website, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies and their terms and conditions.

12. Children’s privacy
We do not knowingly process any information of children aged 16 or under.

13. Your rights
You have the right to ask CIWM to provide you with all the information it stores about you. If you wish to access your personal data, you can log in to your CIWM account and click ‘Communications’ on the ‘My Account’ page where you will have the opportunity to update your personal data or preferences. You have the right to ask CIWM to rectify, block, complete and delete your personal data, to restrict its use, and to port your data to another organisation. You have the right to request additional information about the handling of your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your data by CIWM in some circumstances and, where we have asked for consent to process your data, to withdraw this consent. Please contact us at compliance@ciwm.co.uk if you would like assistance with any of the aforementioned rights.

There are exceptions to these rights, however. For example, access to personal data may be denied in some circumstances if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if CIWM is legally prevented from disclosing such information. In addition, where CIWM can demonstrate that it has a legal requirement to process or keep your data, CIWM may be able to retain the data even if you withdraw your consent.

Any excessive access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

14. How to opt-out/unsubscribe from marketing communications
If you do not wish to receive communications from CIWM Group about the latest news, updates, offers and information, including details of upcoming CIWM training courses and events, recent policy activity, CIWM membership, and career development opportunities, then you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time, free of any charge.You can opt-out/unsubscribe by logging in to your online account and updating your communication preferences or by clicking on the link at the bottom of any emails you receive from us. If you have registered more than one email address with CIWM you need to unsubscribe each email address individually. You can check which email addresses we hold for you by contacting us on 01604 620426. If you choose not to provide your personal information to CIWM for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, we will not be able to provide you with any requested service or provide access to the website.

Please note that, if you unsubscribe from CIWM Group communications, this will not affect CIWM’s obligation (legitimate interest, legal and contractual obligations) to send the key member benefit communications and other administrative communications to members and customers.

15. Complaint to our supervisory authority
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Controller at compliance@ciwm.co.uk who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk.

This policy was last updated: February 2019